• National Palace Museum
  • Grand Hotel
  • Taipei-101
  • Jade Mountain
  • SPORTON INTERNATION INC.
  • ROHDE & SCHWARZ
 
 


 
Technical Activities > Program
Program


APEMC 2015 detailed program (May. 22)


Tuesday May 26, 2015

Time

VF105
(Wu Fu Room)

VF106
(Liu He Room)

VF107
(Qi Xian Room)

VF109
(Jiu Ru Room)

VF110
(Shi Quan Room)

08:00
|
09:30
Registration & Refreshments
(Registration at VF International Reception Hall)
09:30
|
10:00
Opening
(10F Auditorium)
10:00
|
10:50
K1: Keynote Speaker 1
(10F Auditorium)
10:50
|
11:10
Coffee/Tea Break
(10F Auditorium)
11:10
|
12:00
K2: Keynote Speaker 2
(10F Auditorium)
12:00
|
13:50
Lunch
(Grand Garden Restaurant)
13:50
|
15:30
TT01-1:
EMC on Tour I
SS01:
High Speed Interconnect Characterization
TS02:
EM Immunity, EMI Evaluation and SAR Analysis
TS03:
Antenna and Wave Propagation I
WS01-1:
An innovative insight into the EMC world: Phenomenon, Analysis and Solution I
15:30
|
15:50
Coffee/Tea Break
(VF International Reception Hall)
15:50
|
17:30
TT01-2:
EMC on Tour II
TS01:
Signal Integrity and Power Integrity I
TS12:
Transportation EMC
TT04:
IEEE Transactions on Electromagnetic Compatibility
WS01-2:
An innovative insight into the EMC world: Phenomenon, Analysis and Solution II
Interactive Poster Presentation for BPA / BSPA
(Outside International Reception Hall)
17:30
|
18:30
Mini-tour on The Grand Hotel
18:30
|
21:00
Welcome Reception
(Yuan Shan Club)
 
Wednesday May 27, 2015

Time

VF105
(Wu Fu Room)

VF106
(Liu He Room)

VF107
(Qi Xian Room)

VF109
(Jiu Ru Room)

VF110
(Shi Quan Room)

08:00
|
17:30
Registration
(VF International Reception Hall)
08:30
|
10:10
TT02-1:
ESD Protection Designs for Circuits and Systems I
TS04:
Signal Integrity and Power Integrity II
SS03:
EMC of Integrated Circuits
TS05:
Wireless Communication EMC
WS02-1:
Practical EMC engineering implement in telecommunication equipment I
10:10
|
10:30
Coffee/Tea Break
10:30
|
12:10
TT02-2:
ESD Protection Designs for Circuits and Systems II
TS06:
Electromagnetic Environment and Wave Propagation
SS05-1:
Technology Trends for High Gain Antennas in the Theoretical, Numerical, Design and Application Aspects I
SS04:
Interaction of Electromagnetic Wave with Humans
WS02-2:
Practical EMC engineering implement in telecommunication equipment II
12:10
|
13:50
Lunch & Invited Speech
(10F Song-Bo Room)
12:00
|
13:00
IEEE EMC YP Luncheon
(VF101 Yi Pin Room)
13:50
|
15:30
Poster Session
(Outside International Reception Hall)
15:30
|
15:50
Coffee/Tea Break
(VF International Reception Hall)
15:50
|
17:30
TT03:
Combined Effects of Ionizing Radiation, Accelerated Aging and Electromagnetic Interference in Modern ICs: Comprehension and Current Solutions
SS07:
Signal/Power Integrity for Advanced Design
SS05-2:
Technology Trends for High Gain Antennas in the Theoretical, Numerical, Design and Application Aspects II
SS06:
ESD Protection Techniques for Circuits and Systems
WS03:
EMC challenge and test solution
 
Thursday May 28, 2015

Time

VF105
(Wu Fu Room)

VF106
(Liu He Room)

VF107
(Qi Xian Room)

VF109
(Jiu Ru Room)

VF110
(Shi Quan Room)

08:00
|
17:10
Registration
(VF International Reception Hall)
08:30
|
10:10
DL of EMC Society I TS08:
EMC Measurement and Instrumentation I
TS09:
Antenna and Wave Propagation II
TS07:
Transient Analysis, Electronic Packaging and Advanced Material EMC
SS08-1:
Advanced Issue on Lightning Protection I
10:10
|
10:30
Coffee/Tea Break
(VF International Reception Hall)
10:30
|
12:10
DL of EMC Society II TS10:
EMC Measurement and Instrumentation II
TS11:
System Level EMC and Protection I
SS09:
Electromagnetic Modeling and Dosimetry of the pregnancy and the child
SS08-2:
Advanced Issue on Lightning Protection II
12:10
|
13:50
Lunch
(Grand Garden Restaurant)
13:50
|
15:30
DL of EMC Society III TS13:
Signal Integrity and Power Integrity III
TS14:
System Level EMC and Protection II
SS02:
Near Field Scan for EMC purpose
WS04:
Novel Considerations in Automotive EMC
15:30
|
15:50
Coffee/Tea Break
(VF International Reception Hall)
15:50
|
17:10
WS05:
EMC Technology and Simulation for Next-Generation Vehicle
SS11:
SI/PI/EMC at Cloud and IoT era
SS12:
Simulation and Testing for Automotive EMC
SS10:
Flexible and film nanomaterial applications for board, package and IC chip level EMC
WS06:
Measurement Technologies for Next-generation High-frequency/High-speed Systems
18:30
|
21:00
Banquet
(12F Grand Ballroom)
 
Friday May 29, 2015

Time

VF105
(Wu Fu Room)

VF106
(Liu He Room)

VF107
(Qi Xian Room)

VF109
(Jiu Ru Room)

VF110
(Shi Quan Room)

08:00
|
15:50
Registration
(VF International Reception Hall)
08:30
|
10:10
WS07:
New Test Methodologies for Emerging Technologies
TS15:
EMC Measurement and Instrumentation III
SS13-1:
ESD and Transients I
  WS08-1:
Numerical/Computational EM Techniques in the Applications of EMC/Antennas I
10:10
|
10:30
Coffee/Tea Break
(VF International Reception Hall)
10:30
|
12:10
WS09-1:
The IEC Advisory Committee on EMC (ACEC):How it coordinates EMC standards in the IEC I
TS17:
EMC Measurement and Instrumentation IV
SS13-2:
ESD and Transients II
TS18:
Integrated Circuit EMC II
WS08-2:
Numerical/Computational EM Techniques in the Applications of EMC/Antennas II
12:10
|
13:50
Lunch
(Golden Dragon Banquet Room)
13:50
|
15:50
WS09-2:
The IEC Advisory Committee on EMC (ACEC):How it coordinates EMC standards in the IEC II
SS16:
Common-mode issues related to EMI and SI
TS19:
Microwave Circuit and Transmission Line
SS15:
EMC Modeling and Design of High-Speed Integrated System
SS14:
Aerospace System Electromagnetic Compatibility Topics.

Tuesday, May 26

08:00 - 09:30

Registration & Refreshments

Registration at VF International Reception Hall

09:30 - 10:00

Opening

10F Auditorium

10:00 - 10:50

K1: Keynote Speaker 1

Chair: Tzong-Lin Wu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
10F Auditorium
Inventing a Smarter Future: Intelligence Everywhere
Dr. Wen-Hann Wang (Corporate Vice President, Intel, USA)

10:50 - 11:10

Coffee/Tea Break

10F Auditorium

11:10 - 12:00

K2: Keynote Speaker 2

Chair: Tzong-Lin Wu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
10F Auditorium
A Perspective on Integrated Circuits in Semiconductors: Technology and Industry
Dr. Nicky Lu (Chairman and CEO, Etron Technology, Inc., Taiwan)

12:00 - 13:50

Lunch at 1F Grand Garden Restaurant.

13:50 - 15:30

SS01: High Speed Interconnect Characterization.

Special Session
Room: VF106 (Liu He Room)
Chairs: Jun Fan (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA), Xiaoning Ye (Intel, USA)
13:50 A Novel De-Embedding Method Suitable for Transmission-Line Measurement
Bichen Chen (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Xiaoning Ye and Bill Samaras (Intel, USA); Jun Fan (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
14:10 Multi-Port Characterization of Vias Using Indirect Contact Probing Method
Jongwoo Jeong (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Jingook Kim (UNIST, Korea); No-Weon Kang (Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science, Korea); Ki Jin Han (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
14:30 High Speed Interconnect Optimization
Mallikarjun Vasa (Dell, India); Arun Chada and Bhyrav Mutnury (Dell, USA); Sanjay Kumar (Dell, India); Vasanth RD (Ansys, India)
14:50 System Level Interconnect Electrical Performance Characterization
Thonas Su and Jimmy Hsu (Intel, Taiwan); Kai Xiao (Intel Corporation, USA); Yuan-Liang Li (Intel, USA)
15:10 Accurate Characterization of PCB Transmission Lines for High Speed Interconnect
Xiaoning Ye (Intel, USA); Jun Fan, Bichen Chen and James Drewniak (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Qinghua Bill Chen (Yangtze Delta Region Institute of Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

TS02: EM Immunity, EMI Evaluation and SAR Analysis

Room: VF107 (Qi Xian Room)
Chairs: Jianqing Wang (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan), Chi-Fang Huang (Tatung University, Taiwan)
13:50 Evaluation on Filter Topologies in High Power Density Converter Design for Power Quality and EMI Control
Yitao Liu and Kye Yak See (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); R Simanjorang (Advanced Technology Centre, Rolls-Royce Singapore Pte. Ltd, Singapore); Chandana Gajanayake (Rolls-Royce Singapore Pte Ltd, Singapore)
14:10 The Study of SAR Distribution in Microwave Ablation for Tumours
Chi-Fang Huang, Cheng-Feng Li and Hsuan-Yi Chao (Tatung University, Taiwan)
14:30 A Two-Step Approach for EMI Evaluation of a Wearable ECG
Wei Liao, Jingjing Shi and Jianqing Wang (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
14:50 Measurements of Transverse Conversion Loss for Evaluating EM Immunity of Twisted-Pair Cable
Arvind C Patel (Psiber Data Pte. Ltd., Singapore); Yu Song Meng (National Metrology Centre, A*STAR, Singapore); Harshang N Pandya (Psiber Data Pte. Ltd., Singapore); Yueyan Shan (National Metrology Centre, A*STAR, Singapore)
15:10 Immunity Testing Research Method of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle System with Limited Operational Life
Valentin Butin (FSUE VNIIA & NRNU MEPHI, Russia); Pavel Kundyshev (All-Russia Research Institute of Automatics, Russia)

TS03: Antenna and Wave Propagation I

Room: VF109 (Jiu Ru Room)
Chairs: Hsi-Tseng Chou (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan), Chia-Lun Tang (Auden Techno Corp., Taiwan)
13:50 SAR Reduced Antenna Solution for Tablet Application
Chia-Lun Tang (Auden Techno Corp., Taiwan)
14:10 A Compact Multiband Antenna for LTE/WWAN Mobile Handset
Hao-Tien Lo, Cheng-Chi Yu, Chang-Kai Liao, Jiin-Hwa Yang and Huan-Wun Liou (Feng Chia University, Taiwan)
14:30 Broadband Wide-beam Circular Polarization Antenna for Global Navigation Satellite Systems Application
Dau-Chyrh Chang (Oriental Institute of Technology, Taiwan); Po-Wei Cheng (Oriental Institute of Technology & Communication Reaserch Center, Taiwan); Chih-Hung Lee (ETC, Taiwan); Chia-Tsung Wu (Cirocomm Technology, Taiwan)
14:50 Beam-Switchable Phased Array Antennas for the Near-field RFID Applications
Hsi-Tseng Chou, Kai-Hao Bai, Chien-Te Yu, Chun-Chin Sun, Yao-Jiu Chen and Ming-Yu Lee (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
15:10 Dual-Band Planar Antenna for LTE 700/2300/2500 Operation in Laptop Computer
Chow-Yen-Desmond Sim and Yuan-Lung Lee (Feng Chia University, Taiwan)

TT01-1: EMC on Tour I

Tutorial
Room: VF105 (Wu Fu Room)
Chair: Frits Buesink (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
Speaker: Frits J.K. Buesink (University of Twente, The Netherlands)

WS01-1: An innovative insight into the EMC world: Phenomenon, Analysis and Solution I

Workshop
Room: VF110 (Shi Quan Room)
Chair: Alex Lu (ROHDE & SCHWARZ Taiwan Ltd., Taiwan)
MIMO Antenna Designs with Reduced Ground Effects
Desmond Sim (Feng Chia University, Taiwan)
Timing Considerations Using FFT-based Measuring Receivers for EMI Compliance Measurements
Jens Medler (Rohde&Schwarz, Taiwan)
Radiated Spurious Emission Measurements using TD Scan
Song Jian (Rohde&Schwarz, Taiwan)

15:30 - 15:50

Coffee/Tea Break

VF International Reception Hall

15:50 - 17:30

Interactive Poster Presentation for BPA / BSPA

VF International Reception Hall
Chairs: Tzyy-Sheng Jason Horng (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan), Hsi-Tseng Chou (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)

Best Symposium Paper Award (BPA) Finalists:

Expansions in Spherical Harmonics for the Modeling of Near-Field Coupling in EMC
Arnaud Breard (Ecole Centrale Lyon, France)
Effects of Imbalance on Conducted Immunity of a PLC Link Onto a DC Power-Bus for Spacecraft
Flavia Grassi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Power Integrity Modeling, Measurement and Analysis of Seven-Chip Stack for TSV-based 3D IC Integration
Hui Min Lee (A*STAR Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore)
On-chip Integrated Magnetic Thin-Film Solution to Countermeasure Digital Noise on RF IC
Masahiro Yamaguchi (Tohoku University, Japan)
Bandstop Power Delivery Network with Wideband Noise Isolation Up to 40 GHz
Shih-Hsien Wu (National Central University, Taiwan)
EMI Tests of the NASA/Orion Spacecraft ~ Parachute System Simulators
John Norgard (NASA, USA)
Quantification of Minimal Needed Cable Terminations
Bart van Leersum (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
Measurement Uncertainty Introduced by Instruments in Frequency Domain Channel Measurement Systems with a Covariance-Based Analysis
Xin Zhou (National Institute of Metrology & Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
EMC/EMI Near-field Testbed for EM Phasor Measurements Using Active Optical Sensors
Niels Kuster (IT'IS Foundation, Switzerland)
A Two-Step Approach for EMI Evaluation of a Wearable ECG
Jianqing Wang (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)

Best Student Paper Award (BSPA) Finalists:

Stacked Low-Voltage PMOS for High-Voltage ESD Protection with Latchup-Free Immunity
Kai-Neng Tang (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan)
Spatially-Resolved Near-Field Diagnosis of Differential Signaling Performance for Wireless Device RFI/EMC Applications
Kai-Syuan Chen (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan)
Development of an On-Chip Sensor for Substrate Coupling Study in Smart Power Mixed ICs
Veljko Tomasevic (INSA Toulouse & LAAS CNRS, France)
A Fast and Accurate Statistical Eye-diagram Estimation Method for High-speed Channel Including Non-linear Receiver Buffer Circuit
Heegon Kim (KAIST, Korea)
Tri-Section Quarter Wavelength Resonator Common Mode Filter
Chin-Yi Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Ray-Based Analysis of Small-Scale Fading for Indoor Corridor Scenarios At 15 GHz
Qi Wang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
A Novel De-Embedding Method Suitable for Transmission-Line Measurement
Bichen Chen (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
Design of On-Chip Microwave Filters in Integrated Fan-Out Wafer Level Packaging (InFO-WLP) Technology
Chi-Kai Shen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Fast Transient Simulation of Power Distribution Network Based on Stabilized Explicit Method
Kaoru Nakagaki (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Effects of Time-Variant Non-Linear TSV Parameters on Transient Analysis for Signal Integrity
Stefano Piersanti (University of L'Aquila, Italy)

TS01: Signal Integrity and Power Integrity I

Room: VF106 (Liu He Room)
Chairs: Yoshiki Kayano (Akita University, Japan), Chun-Long Wang (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
15:50 Wideband Common-Mode Suppression Filter Design for Multi Differential Signal Pairs
Ding-Bing Lin, Guo-Jun Zhong and Yong-Xun Chen (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
16:10 Differential-Mode Noise Suppression Using L-Shaped Pad
Chun-Long Wang, Che-Yu Lin, Bao-Ren Huang and Zih-Siang Yan (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
16:30 Improved Two-Probe Approach for In-Circuit Measurement Based on Three-Port Network Pre-Calibration
Xingming Li and Shanqing Hu (Beijing Institute of Technology & Beijing Key Laboratory of Embedded Real-time Information Processing Technology, P.R. China); Kye Yak See and Kangrong Li (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
16:50 Tri-Section Quarter Wavelength Resonator Common Mode Filter
Chin-Yi Lin, Yang-Chih Huang and Tzong-Lin Wu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
17:10 Development of an On-Chip Sensor for Substrate Coupling Study in Smart Power Mixed ICs
Veljko Tomasevic (INSA Toulouse & LAAS CNRS, France); Sonia Ben Dhia (INSA de Toulouse, France); Alexandre Boyer (INSA TOulouse, France)

TS12: Transportation EMC

Room: VF107 (Qi Xian Room)
Chairs: Frederic Lafon (VALEO, France), Shih-Yi Yuan (Feng Chia University, Taiwan)
15:50 Inter-laboratory Comparison Between CISPR25 Chambers, Identification of Influent Parameters and Analysis by 3D Simulation
Frederic Lafon, Renaud Dupendant and Josselin Davalan (VALEO, France)
16:10 Using Reverberation Chamber for Vehicle Radiated Emission Measurement
Rudolph Wen (Automotive Research & Testing Center, Taiwan)
16:30 EMI Modeling Method of Interior Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor for Hybrid Electric Vehicle Drive System Considering Parasitic and Dynamic Parameters
Younghwan Kwack, Hongseok Kim, Chiuk Song, Minkang Moon and Dong-Hyun Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Beomshik Kim and Eulyong Kim (Hyundai Kia Motors, Korea); Joungho Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
16:50 Modeling and Analysis of Return Paths of Common Mode EMI Noise Currents From Motor Drive System in Hybrid Electric Vehicle
Minkang Moon, Hongseok Kim, Jinwook Song, Younghwan Kwack and Dong-Hyun Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Beomshik Kim and Eulyong Kim (Hyundai Kia Motors, Korea); Joungho Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

TT01-2: EMC on Tour II

Tutorial
Room: VF105 (Wu Fu Room)
Chair: Frits Buesink (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
Speaker: Frits J.K. Buesink (University of Twente, The Netherlands)

TT04: IEEE Transactions on Electromagnetic Compatibility

Tutorial
Room: VF109 (Jiu Ru Room)
Chair: John Norgard (NASA, USA)
Speaker: John D. Norgard (NASA, United States)

WS01-2: An innovative insight into the EMC world: Phenomenon, Analysis and Solution II

Workshop
Room: VF110 (Shi Quan Room)
Chair: Alex Lu (ROHDE & SCHWARZ Taiwan Ltd., Taiwan)
15:50 Analysis of Platform RFI Noise Impact on Wireless User Scenario Application
Han-Nien Lin (Feng Chia University, Taiwan)
16:10 A New Design Technique for Broadband EMI Measurement Antenna
Yung-Chi Tang (Bureau of Standards, Metrology and Inspection, Taiwan); Chih-Hung Lee & Chi-Yuan Yao (ETC, Taiwan)

17:30 - 18:30

Mini-tour on The Grand Hotel

18:30 - 21:00

Welcome Reception

The Yuanshan Club

Wednesday, May 27

08:30 - 10:10

SS03: EMC of Integrated Circuits

Special Session
Room: VF107 (Qi Xian Room)
Chair: Daryl Beetner (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
08:30 Prediction of Aging Impact on Electromagnetic Susceptibility of an Operational Amplifier
He Huang (LAAS CNRS, France); Alexandre Boyer (INSA TOulouse, France); Sonia Ben Dhia (INSA de Toulouse, France); Bertrand Vrignon (Freescale Semiconductor, Inc., France)
08:50 Radiated Emissions Modelling From Near-Field Data - Toward International Standards
Abhishek Ramanujan, Frederic Lafon and Priscila Fernandez-Lopez (VALEO, France)
09:10 A Fast and Accurate Statistical Eye-diagram Estimation Method for High-speed Channel Including Non-linear Receiver Buffer Circuit
Heegon Kim, Kiyeong Kim, Sumin Choi and Hyunsuk Lee (KAIST, Korea); Joungho Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
09:30 An Analog Front End Based on Chopped Signals Highly Immune to RFI
Franco Fiori (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
09:50 Predicting EMI Induced Delay Errors in Integrated Circuits: Sensitivity to the Velocity Saturation Index
Xu Gao and Chunchun Sui (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Sameer Hemmady and Joey Rivera (Techflow Inc., USA); Lisa Andivahis (DTRA, USA); David Pommerenke and Daryl Beetner (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)

TS04: Signal Integrity and Power Integrity II

Room: VF106 (Liu He Room)
Chairs: Yinglei Ren (Intel Asia-Pacific Research & Development Ltd., P.R. China), Chun-Te WU (Da-Yeh University, Taiwan)
08:30 Combine Partial EBG Structure and Z-shape Power Bus for Noise Isolation in Multi-layer PCBs
Tse-Hsuan Wang, Jui-Wen Chiang and Ding-Bing Lin (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
08:50 Case Learnings of Power Noise Impact on SATA
Yinglei Ren (Intel Asia-Pacific Research & Development Ltd., P.R. China); Thonas Su and Jimmy Hsu (Intel, Taiwan); Bruce Liu (Intel Asia-Pacific R&D Ltd., P.R. China); Ming Wei (Intel corp, USA); Wei Shen (Intel, P.R. China); Yuan-Liang Li (Intel, USA)
09:10 Efficient Method for Predictive Package Power/Ground Planes Modeling Using Multi-Conductor Transmission Lines
Afef Bouchaala (STMicroelectronics, France); Lionel Courau and Philippe Galy (STMicroelectronics, Switzerland); Olivier Bonnaud (Université de Rennes, France)
09:30 Bandstop Power Delivery Network with Wideband Noise Isolation Up to 40 GHz
Shih-Hsien Wu and Yo-Shen Lin (National Central University, Taiwan)
09:50 An Equation-Based Method for Calculating Electromagnetic Interference on Printed Circuit Board
Chun-Te WU, Sung-Ling Hsiao and Cheng-Nan Chiu (Da-Yeh University, Taiwan); Han-Chang Hsieh (Bureau of Standards, Metrology & Inspection, Taiwan)

TS05: Wireless Communication EMC

Room: VF109 (Jiu Ru Room)
Chairs: Ifong Wu (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan), Yong-Chi Tang (Bureau of Standards, Metrology & Inspection, Taiwan)
08:30 Interference Free FM Reception in the Car with Ungrounded Antenna Base
Jan van den Elzen (TomTom International BV, The Netherlands)
08:50 Evaluation of Radiation Mechanism of LED Noise and Its Impact on Communication Quality of Digital Terrestrial Television Broadcasting
Ifong Wu, Shinobu Ishigami and Yasushi Matsumoto (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
09:10 Intentional Electromagnetic Interference Through Saturation of the RF Front End
Gerrit Stefan van de Beek, Robert Vogt-Ardatjew and Frank Leferink (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
09:30 Design and Implementation of Planar EMI Filter Under the Condition of Impedance Mismatching
Zheng Song and Shishan Wang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Bor-Lin Li (Scientific and Research Center (Wujiang), Delta Electronics, P.R. China)
09:50 The Application of Multi-Stage EMI Filter Design Method in Planar EMI Filter
Zheng Song and Shishan Wang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Bor-Lin Li (Scientific and Research Center (Wujiang), Delta Electronics, P.R. China)

TT02-1: ESD Protection Designs for Circuits and Systems I

Tutorial
Room: VF105 (Wu Fu Room)
Chair: Ming-Dou Ker (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan)
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) Protection of Automotive Electronics in Si BiCMOS/BCD Technologies
Juin J. Liou (University of Central Florida, USA)

WS02-1: Practical EMC engineering implement in telecommunication equipment I

Workshop
Room: VF110 (Shi Quan Room)
Chair: Yaojiang Zhang (Huawei Technologies Co., LTD., P.R. China)
Key Technologies Challenge of EMI Control for High Speed Telecommunication Equipment
Yaojiang Zhang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., China)
PCB Design for Optimizing Power Integrity and EMI
Bruce Archambeault (IBM, USA)
Integrated Analytical and Numerical Modeling for System Level Conducted/Radiated Electromagnetic Immunity Synthesis
Xian-Ke Gao Richard (IHPC, Singapore)

10:10 - 10:30

Coffee/Tea Break

VF International Reception Hall

10:30 - 12:10

SS04: Interaction of Electromagnetic Wave with Humans

Special Session
Room: VF109 (Jiu Ru Room)
Chair: Niels Kuster (IT'IS Foundation, Switzerland)
10:30 Numerical Simulations in Virtual Anatomical Models: The Devil is in the Details
Marie-Christine Gosselin and Esra Neufeld (IT'IS Foundation, ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Davnah Payne (IT'IS Foundation, Switzerland); Niels Kuster (IT'IS Foundation, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
10:50 Assessment Methodologies of Child Exposure in Realistic Wireless Contexts
Krayni Anis (Telecom Paris & Orange France, France), Abdelhamid Hadjem (Orange Labs, Paris, France), Alain Simille, Christophe Roblin (Telecom Paris Tech, Paris, France) and Joe Wiart (Orange Labs & WISHT LAB, Paris, France)
11:10 Thresholds for Interference with Neuronal Activity
Esra Neufeld (IT'IS Foundation, ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Ioannis Oikonomidis and Niels Kuster (IT'IS Foundation, Switzerland)
11:30 Interaction of Electromagnetic Waves with Humans in Wearable and Biomedical Implant Antennas
Kush Agarwal and Yong-Xin Guo (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

SS05-1: Technology Trends for High Gain Antennas in the Theoretical, Numerical, Design and Application Aspects I

Special Session
Room: VF107 (Qi Xian Room)
Chair: Hsi-Tseng Chou (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
10:30 A Dual-Band S-shaped Fractal Orthogonal Dipole Antenna for Vehicular Navigation Systems
Baiqiang You, Tuanhui Xue, Yang Zhao, Jianhua Zhou, Tianshi Wang and Jie Li (Xiamen University, P.R. China)
10:50 New Integrated Workflow for EMI Simulation
Benson Wei (ANSYS, Taiwan); Steve Pytel (ANSYS, USA)
11:10 Finite Element Electromagnetic Strategies for Sector Panel Array Simulation
Benson Wei (ANSYS, Taiwan); Matthew Commens (ANSYS, Inc., USA)
11:30 A K-Band FMCW Radar with the Receiving Antenna Diversity in the Car Detection Applications
Tsang-Pin Chang, Kuo-Lun Hung and Hsi-Tseng Chou (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
11:50 Asymptotic Analysis of Scattering From Reflectarray Antennas for the Near-Field Focused Applications
Shih-Chung Tuan (OIT, Taiwan); Hsi-Tseng Chou (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)

TS06: Electromagnetic Environment and Wave Propagation

Room: VF106 (Liu He Room)
Chairs: Dau-Chyrh Chang (Oriental Institute of Technology, Taiwan), Chia-Mei Peng (Jinwen University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
10:30 Reducing Unwanted Reflections in NIM's OATS with Broadband Calculable Dipole Antenna
Meng Donglin, Xie Ming and Hong Li (National Institute of Metrology, P.R. China)
10:50 Ray-Based Analysis of Small-Scale Fading for Indoor Corridor Scenarios At 15 GHz
Qi Wang, Bo Ai, Ke Guan, Yan Li and Zhangdui Zhong (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
11:10 High Frequency Response Sensitivity of Electrically Large Enclosure with Aperture and Its Statistical Analysis Method
Yuan Zhao, Xiang Zhao and Liping Yan (Sichuan University, P.R. China); Haijing Zhou (Institute of Applied Physics and Computation Mathematics, P.R. China); Kama Huang (Sichuan University, P.R. China)

TT02-2: ESD Protection Designs for Circuits and Systems II

Tutorial
Room: VF105 (Wu Fu Room)
Chair: Ming-Dou Ker (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan)
IC Response to System-level ESD
Elyse Rosenbaum (University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign, USA)

WS02-2: Practical EMC engineering implement in telecommunication equipment II

Workshop
Room: VF110 (Shi Quan Room)
Chair: Yaojiang Zhang (Huawei Technologies Co., LTD., P.R. China)
10:30 The Modeling and Simulation of Enclosure Shielding Effectiveness Considering Lossy Properties of the Loaded PCB
Shiquan He (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
10:50 Application of High Impedance Surface for Electromagnetic and Electromagnetic Compatibility Designs
Xingchang Wei (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
11:10 EMI Design Consideration in High Speed Connector/Cable Application
Xin Wu (Lorom Cable & System Design, P.R. China)

12:10 - 13:50

Lunch & Invited Speech

Room: 10F, Song Bo Room
12:40 – 13:30 Invited Speech
Building Stunning Client Devices
Dr. Jay Kirkland (Vice President, Client Computing Group (CCG) of Intel., USA)

12:00 - 13:00

IEEE EMC YP Luncheon

Room: VF101 (Yi Pin Room)
How to do a Presentation
Bruce Archambeault (IBM, USA)

13:50 - 15:30

Poster Session

VF International Reception Hall
Chairs: Ming-Shing Lin (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan), Wen-Shan Chen (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
Dual D-Loop Near-Field RFID Antenna for Water Application
ChienHung Chen (ROC Air Force Academy, Taiwan)
Pixelated Design for Multiple Antennas in MIMO Handset Applications
Ting-Yu Ku and Yen-Sheng Chen (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
A Parametric Study of Genetic Algorithms for Pixelated Antenna Design
Yi-Hsiang Chiu and Yen-Sheng Chen (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
Small Monopole Antenna with Two Curved Strips for Wireless USB Applications
Wen-Shan Chen, Guan-Lun Lin and Chih-Kai Yang (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
The Multi-band Monopole Antenna for USB Devices
Wen-Shan Chen, Guan-Quan Lin and Hung-Ming Liu (Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
A Small Dual Stacked Log Periodic Dipole Array Antenna (LPDA) with Improved Gain of Low Frequency for Immunity Testing
Aihua Zou (Pan Asia Technical Automotive Center Co.,Ltd., P.R. China); Changwu Xu (Shanghai Baolong Automotive Corporation, P.R. China)
Bandwidth Enhancement of Microstrip Fed Koch Snowflake Fractal Slot Antenna
Chun-Te WU, Wei-Zhe Dai and Cheng-Nan Chiu (Da-Yeh University, Taiwan); Han-Chang Hsieh (Bureau of Standards, Metrology & Inspection, Taiwan)
Development of High Power Transient Electromagnetic Field Sensors
Chao Yang, Cui Meng and Rongmei Chen (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Electromagnetic Interference Measurement Study in BGA Package
Meng-Hua Tu, Ren-Fang Hsu and Wu Sung-Mao (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan); Cheng-Chang Chen (Bureau of Standards, Metrology and Inspection, Taiwan)
Design of the Multifunction IC-EMC Test Board with Off-Board Probes for Evaluating a Microcontroller
Yin-Cheng Chang (Chip Implementation Center, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan); Ping-Yi Wang and Shuohung Hsu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Mao-Hsu Yen (National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan); Yen-Tang Chang and Chiu-kuo Chen (Bureau of Standards, Metrology and Inspection, Taiwan); Da-Chiang Chang (Chip Implementation Center, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan)
The Reviews of Integrated EMI Filters Applied in Power Electronic System
Zhenyang Yu, Shishan Wang and Zheng Song (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Bor-Lin Li (Scientific and Research Center (Wujiang), Delta Electronics, P.R. China)
A Concurrent Dual-Band 2.4/5.2 GHz Low-Noise Amplifier Using Gain Enhanced Techniques
Yu-Jun Hong (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan); San-Fu Wang (Ming Chi University of Technology, Taiwan); Po-Tsung Chen, Yuh-Shyan Hwang and Jiann-Jong Chen (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
A New Dual-band Monopole Antenna with a Wide and Adjustable Emission-Suppression Band
Hui-Min Tang and Cheng-Nan Chiu (Da-Yeh University, Taiwan)
Optimizing the Capacitor Placement Based on 2D Charge-Delivery Model of Power Delivery Network
Xingming Li and Shanqing Hu (Beijing Institute of Technology & Beijing Key Laboratory of Embedded Real-time Information Processing Technology, P.R. China); Kye Yak See (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Electromagnetic Analysis and Measurement of High-speed Air Isolated Connector
Mingmin Zhao (China Electric Power Research Institute, P.R. China)
Design of On-Chip Microwave Filters in Integrated Fan-Out Wafer Level Packaging (InFO-WLP) Technology
Chi-Kai Shen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Ming-Hsien Tsai and Huan-Neng Chen (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company & Mixed-signal RF Solution Division, Taiwan); Chewn-Pu Jou (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Taiwan); Sally Liu and Fu-Lung Hsueh (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Mixed-signal RF Solution Division, Taiwan); Tzong-Lin Wu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
EMC Simulation of Automotive Safety System
Chun-Chin Lin and Jason Chiang (Automotive Research & Testing Center, Taiwan)
Analysis Between Single-probe and Four-probe Field Calibration for Vehicle EMS Test
Shih-Chieh Chang and Hsin-Han Chung (Automotive Research & Testing Center, Taiwan)
Study on the Validation Measurement of Current Harmonic for Electric Vehicle in Charging Mode
Fu-Li Yang (Automotive Research & Testing Center, Taiwan)
Study on Electromagnetic Interference of DC/DC Converter Used in the EV
Xinjie Gao and Donglin Su (Beihang University, P.R. China); Yujun Li (BeiJing Electric Vehicle Co., Ltd., P.R. China)
An On-Wafer Cu-based Microcoaxial Technology for Wideband and Low Loss Microwave and Mm-wave Applications
Yang Tian, Kokyan Lee and Hong Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Study on SATA-DOM RFI in Compact Server 3G Communication Platform
Wen-Po Ho, Chih-Hao Wang, Cheng-Hsiung Chiang and Yung-Chiang Hsieh (Micro-Star INTL CO., LTD., Taiwan)
Design of Dual Polarized Rectenna for Wireless Power Transmission
Yi Ching Huang, Guan Pu Pan, Tsung Lin Li and Jwo Shiun Sun (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
Fast Data Pattern Based Electromagnetic Interference Evaluation for IC Packaging
Nick K. H. Huang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Lijun Jiang (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Near-Field Coupled Antenna Pair with Transmission Efficiency Enhancement for WPT
Jui-Hung Chou (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Ding-Bing Lin and Sih-Jin Chen (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
An Adjustable Power Ratio Branch Line Design
Chia-Chi Liao (National Chin-Yi University of Technology, Taiwan); Jan-Dong Tseng and Chih-Kai Yang (National Chin Yi University of Technology, Taiwan); Chien-Chun Ku (National Chin-Yi University of Technology, Taiwan)
Numerical Analysis for the SAR Variation Due to Positioning Errors At 2100 MHz
Dan Liu (CATR, P.R. China); Chen Zhang (China Academy of Information and Communications Technology(CATR) of MIIT, P.R. China); Tongning Wu (China Academy of Telecommunication Research, P.R. China)
High Gain Bat Shape Antenna for IEEE 802.11a
Dau-Chyrh Chang and Jyun-Hong Su (Oriental Institute of Technology, Taiwan)
A Novel Metal Ground Plane Design Methodology for Optimizing MIMO Antenna Isolation
YiShang Huang, YuFeng Shih and LongLin Ji (MSI, Taiwan)
The Electrical Characteristics Extracting Technology for Single and Composite Flexible Print Circuit Materials
Wu Chang-Lin, Wu Sung-Mao and Wu Yu-Yung (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan)
Analysis of Taiwan Residential Districts Power Sources by Using Hydrogen Fuel Cells
Jenn-Jong Shieh (Ta Hwa University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Yong-Chi Tang (Bureau of Standards, Metrology & Inspection, Taiwan); Andrew Lin (Mechanical Engineering, Taiwan)
Measurement Uncertainty Introduced by Instruments in Frequency Domain Channel Measurement Systems with a Covariance-Based Analysis
Xin Zhou (National Institute of Metrology & Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Zhangdui Zhong (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xin Bian (National Institute of Metrology, P.R. China); Xiong Lei, Ke Guan and Ruisi He (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Ke Liu (National Institute of Metrology, P.R. China); Jianqiang Wu (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

15:30 - 15:50

Coffee/Tea Break

VF International Reception Hall

15:50 - 17:30

SS05-2: Technology Trends for High Gain Antennas in the Theoretical, Numerical, Design and Application Aspects II

Special Session
Room: VF107 (Qi Xian Room)
Chair: Hsi-Tseng Chou (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
15:50 Analytic Solution of Transient Scattering Fields From a Hyperbolic Surface Illuminated by a Plane Wave
Shih-Chung Tuan (OIT, Taiwan); Hsi-Tseng Chou (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
16:10 A Novel Electromagnetic Absorber Design Based on Periodic Salisbury Screens
Yi-Sheng Chang (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan), Hsieh-Ming Kun, Pai-Lu Wang, Jun-Wen Zhang (National Chung-Shan Institute of Science & Technology, Taiwan) and Hsi-Tseng Chou(Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
16:30 Design of Directional Coupler with an Arbitrary Realizable Power Ratio and Identical Output Phase
Tsai-Wen Hsiao (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Meng-Jiun Jiang (Chung-Shan Institute of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Hsi-Tseng Chou and Chien-Te Yu (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
16:50 The Fast Contour Deformation Method for Calculating the High Frequency Scattered Field From the Fock Current on the Convex Scatterer
Yu Mao Wu (Fudan University, P.R. China); Weng Cho Chew (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Lijun Jiang (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
17:10 A Collective Uniform Geometrical Theory of Diffraction Ray Field Analysis of Very Long and Narrow Finite Planar Arrays
Prabbakar Pathak (The Ohio State University, USA); Hsi-Tseng Chou (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)

SS06: ESD Protection Techniques for Circuits and Systems

Special Session
Room: VF109 (Jiu Ru Room)
Chairs: Ming-Dou Ker (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan), Shen-Li Chen (National United University, Taiwan)
15:50 ESD Protection Design for Gigahertz Differential LNA in a 65-nm CMOS Process
Chun-Yu Lin (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan); Mei-Lian Fan (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Wei-Hao Fu (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
16:10 Stacked Low-Voltage PMOS for High-Voltage ESD Protection with Latchup-Free Immunity
Kai-Neng Tang, Seian-Feng Liao and Ming-Dou Ker (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan); Hwa-Chyi Chiou, Yeh-Jen Huang, Chun-Chien Tsai, Yeh-Ning Jou and Geeng-Lih Lin (Vanguard International Semiconductor Corporation, Taiwan)
16:30 A New Methodology for Human Metal Model Characterization
Sirui Luo (University of Central Florida, USA), Javier A. Salcedo (Analog Devices Inc.), Jean-Jacques Hajjar, Yuanzhong (Paul) Zhou and Juin Liou (University of Central Florida, USA)
16:50 Current Challenges in Component-level and System-level ESD Simulation
Elyse Rosenbaum (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Kuo-Hsuan Meng, Yang Xiu and Nicholas Thomson (UIUC, USA)
17:10 Hierarchical Modeling Approach for System Level ESD Analysis: From Hard to Functional Failure
Fabrice Caignet (LAAS-CNRS & University of Toulouse, France), Remi Beges (LAAS-CNRS Toulouse & Freescale Semiconductor, France), Patrice Besse, Jean-Philippe Laine (Freescale Semiconductor, France), Nicolas Nolhier and Marise Bafleur(LAAS-CNRS Toulouse, France)

SS07: Signal/Power Integrity for Advanced Design

Special Session
Room: VF106 (Liu He Room)
Chair: Hideki Asai (Shizuoka University, Japan)
15:50 Comparison Between Latency Insertion Method (LIM) and Relaxation Method in Thermal Integrity Analysis
K Sakamoto, Tadatoshi Sekine and Hideki Asai (Shizuoka University, Japan)
16:10 Fast Transient Simulation of Power Distribution Network Based on Stabilized Explicit Method
Kaoru Nakagaki, Tadatoshi Sekine and Hideki Asai (Shizuoka University, Japan)
16:30 A Compact Dual-Band Common-Mode Filtering Component for EMC in Wireless Communication
Chi-Hsuan Cheng and Tzong-Lin Wu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
16:50 Signal Integrity Design of Bump-less Interconnection for High-speed Signaling in 2.5D and 3D IC
Hyunsuk Lee, Heegon Kim, Sumin Choi, Dong-Hyun Kim and Kyungjun Cho (KAIST, Korea); Joungho Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

TT03: Combined Effects of Ionizing Radiation, Accelerated Aging and Electromagnetic Interference in Modern ICs: Comprehension and Current Solutions

Tutorial
Room: VF105 (Wu Fu Room)
Chair: Fabian Vargas (Catholic University – PUCRS, Brazil)

WS03: EMC challenge and test solution

Workshop
Room: VF110 (Shi Quan Room)
Chairs: Hsi-Tseng Chou (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan), Thomas Kuo (Keysight Technologies Taiwan Ltd., Taiwan)
Using EMI receiver for click measurement
Peiwen Yang (Keysight Technologies, Taiwan)
Implementing an FFT-Based EMI measurement
Kok-Chuan Lim (Keysight Technologies, Taiwan)
span class="papertitle">Application on Real Time Spectrum Analysis (RTSA)
Michael Leung (Keysight Technologies, Taiwan)

18:00 - 22:00

IEEE EMC Young Professionals Karaoke KTV (Optional)
(Cashbox Party World KTV Chunghwa Branch)
Address: No. 55, Sect. 1, Chunghwa Road. Near Exit 4 of MRT Ximen Station

Thursday, May 28

08:30 - 10:10

Distinguished Lectures of EMC Society I

Distinguished Lecturers
Room: VF105 (Wu Fu Room)
Chair: Bruce Archambeault (IBM, USA)
Creation of Undesirable Common Mode Noise on High Speed Differential Signals
Bruce Archambeault (Archambeault EMI/EMC Enterprises, Missouri University of Science & Technology, USA)
Radio-Frequency Interference (RFI) Modeling for Portable Devices
Jun Fan (Missouri University of Science & Technology, USA)

SS08-1: Advanced Issue on Lightning Protection I

Special Session
Room: VF110 (Shi Quan Room)
Chairs: Jinliang He (Tsinghua University, P.R. China), Farhad Rachidi (EPFL, Switzerland)
08:30 FDTD Computations of Lightning-Induced Voltages in the Presence of Nearby Buildings
Thang H. Tran (Tsuruoka National College of Technology, Japan); Yoshihiro Baba (Doshisha University, Japan); Vladimir Rakov (University of Florida, USA); Alexandre Piantini (IEE/USP, Brazil)
08:50 Observation and Analysis of Residual Voltage of SPD Connecting to Overhead Line
Yijun Zhang (Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences, P.R. China); Shaodong Chen and Xu Yan (Lightning Protection Center of Guangdong Province, P.R. China)
09:10 Flashover Analysis in Distribution System Affected by Lightning-Induced Voltage and Ground Potential Rise
Shozo Sekioka (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan)
09:30 Voltage Balancing Performance of an Insulator with Ring-shaped Parallel Gap Lightning Protection Device
Wenxia Sima, Yanxiao He, Qing Yang, Tao Yuan and Qi Wang (Chongqing University, P.R. China)

TS07: Transient Analysis, Electronic Packaging and Advanced Material EMC

Room: VF109 (Jiu Ru Room)
Chairs: Mauro Feliziani (University of L’Aquila, Italy), Chien-Chang Huang (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
08:30 Hybrid Time-Domain Adaptive Integration Method for Simulating Transient Electromagnetic Responses of an Arbitrary Structure with Large Scale
Yang Guo, Jian-Yao Zhao and Wenyan Yin (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
08:50 Prediction of Shielding Effectiveness in Graphene Enclosures by FEM-INBC Method
Silvano Cruciani (University of L'Aquila, Italy); Mauro Feliziani (University of L’Aquila, Italy); Francescaromana Maradei (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy)
09:10 Effects of Time-Variant Non-Linear TSV Parameters on Transient Analysis for Signal Integrity
Stefano Piersanti, Francesco de Paulis and Antonio Orlandi (University of L'Aquila, Italy); Brice Achkir (Cisco Systems, USA); Jun Fan (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
09:30 Transient Analysis of Inter Layer Crosstalk
Chun-Lin Liao (Dell & Taiwan Branch, Taiwan); Terence Rodrigues (Dell, USA)

TS08: EMC Measurement and Instrumentation I

Room: VF106 (Liu He Room)
Chairs: Sarinya Pasakawee (National Institute of Metrology Thailand, Thailand), Chung-I G. Hsu (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
08:30 Calibration and Uncertainty Evaluation of a 3-Axis Probe for EMC Testing
Vitawat Sittakul (King Mongkut's University of Technology North Bangkok, Thailand); Sarinya Pasakawee (National Institute of Metrology Thailand, Thailand)
08:50 Improvement of Measurement Accuracy for Capacitive Voltage Probe Without Pre-Calibration
Nobuo Kuwabara (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
09:10 Antenna Selection for Testing the Computer-Telephone-Integration Near-Field Interference
Ding-Kang Shen and Cheng-Nan Chiu (Da-Yeh University, Taiwan); Ruth Wu (Lenovo, P.R. China); Kevin Wang (Compliance Certification Service Inc., Taiwan)
09:30 Study of Magnetic Probes Used in EMI Measurements
Ming-Shing Lin (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Cyuan-Min He (NYUST, Taiwan); Chung-I G. Hsu (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
09:50 EMC/EMI Near-field Testbed for EM Phasor Measurements Using Active Optical Sensors
Sven Kuhn (IT'IS Foundation, Switzerland); Martin Wild, Mario Gomez, Eugene Grobbelaar, Peter Sepan, Beyhan Kochali, Andreas Fuchs and Jan Lienemann (Schmid&Partner Engineering AG, Switzerland); Niels Kuster (IT'IS Foundation, Switzerland)

TS09: Antenna and Wave Propagation II

Room: VF107 (Qi Xian Room)
Chairs: I-Fong Chen (Jinwen University of Science and Technology, Taiwan), Wen-Jiao Liao (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
08:30 Printed ACPW Feed Monopole Antenna for LTE /WLAN Applications
Su-Mei Shen (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan); I-Fong Chen and Chia-Mei Peng (Jinwen University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Ding-Bing Lin (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan)
08:50 A Novel Reduced Size Microstrip Antenna for RFID Reader in UHF Band Applications
I-Fong Chen, Chia-Mei Peng and Guan-Lin Chen (Jinwen University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
09:10 Device-Integrated Omni-Directional PIFA Antenna
Chin-Che Tsai and Wen-Jiao Liao (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
09:30 Efficiency Enhancement of Defect Monopole Antenna with Asymmetry Environment
Jing Ting Liou and Dau-Chyrh Chang (Oriental Institute of Technology, Taiwan)

10:10 - 10:30

Coffee/Tea Break

VF International Reception Hall

10:30 - 12:10

Distinguished Lectures of EMC Society II

Distinguished Lecturers
Room: VF105 (Wu Fu Room)
Chair: Bruce Archambeault (IBM, USA)
Signal Integrity Design of TeraByte/s Data-bandwidth TSV and Interposer for 2.5D/3D IC
Joungho Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Maxwell’s Legacy: The Heart and Soul of the EM Discipline
Bob Scully, (National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Space Center, USA)

SS08-2: Advanced Issue on Lightning Protection II

Special Session
Room: VF110 (Shi Quan Room)
Chairs: Jinliang He (Tsinghua University, P.R. China), Farhad Rachidi (EPFL, Switzerland)
10:30 Discussions on Factors Influencing the Effective Protection Distance of SPD to Loads
Jinliang He (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
10:50 Measurements of Transient Grounding Impedance of a Wind Turbine At the Mont-Crosin Wind Park
Aleksandr Smorgonskii, Nicolas Mora and Farhad Rachidi (EPFL, Switzerland); Marcos Rubinstein (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland, Averdon, Switzerland); Nikolay Korovkin (St. Petersburg State Technical University, Russia); Keyhan Sheshyekani (Shahid Beheshti University, Iran)
11:10 On the Simulation of Lightning Current for the Application in Lightning Arrester and Material Ablation Tests
Yuwei He, Zhengcai Fu and Anfeng Jiang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
11:30 Trends in the Number of Lightning Days At Major Domestic Sites Based on the Observation Record of the Japan Meteorological Agency
Takahiro Nakashima (Chubu University & Yamamoto Lab., Japan); Kazuo Yamamoto and Shinichi Sumi (Chubu University, Japan)

SS09: Electromagnetic Modeling and Dosimetry of the pregnancy and the child

Special Session
Room: VF109 (Jiu Ru Room)
Chair: Tomoaki Nagaoka (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
10:30 Variability of SAR for Human Fetuses From Wireless Radio Terminals Placed Various Positions Around the Abdomen in Pregnancy
Akihiro Tateno (Chiba University, Japan); Tomoaki Nagaoka (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Kazuyuki Saito (Chiba University, Japan); Soichi Watanabe (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Masaharu Takahashi and Koichi Ito (Chiba University, Japan)
10:50 Numerical Dosimetry of Pregnant Woman for Resonance-based Wireless Power Transfer System
SangWook Park (Korea Automotive Technology Institute, Korea)
11:10 SAR Calculation in Semi-Homogeneous Human Models of Pregnancy for RF Exposure
Tomoaki Nagaoka (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Tetsu Niwa (Tokai University School of Medicine, Japan); Soichi Watanabe (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
11:30 Evaluation of EM Absorption Characteristics in Realistic Adult and Child Models in Vicinity of Wireless Power Transfer Systems
Jerdvisanop Chakarothai, Kanako Wake and Soichi Watanabe (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

TS10: EMC Measurement and Instrumentation II

Room: VF106 (Liu He Room)
Chairs: Atsuhiro Nishikata (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan), Chung-I G. Hsu (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
10:30 Measurement of Complex Permittivity for Liquids Using the Coaxial Line Reflection Method
Kouji Shibata and Masaki Kobayashi (Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:50 Predicting the Maximum Radiated Electric Field Strength From Unintentional Radiators
Benjamin Menssen (Leibniz University of Hanover & Institute of Electrical Enigeering and Measurement Technology, Germany); David Hamann (Leibniz University of Hanover, Germany); Heyno Garbe (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
11:10 Evaluation of Radiated Emissions From Circuit Boards by Non-Contact Measurement Techniques
Ming-Shing Lin (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Yi-Syuan Jhang (NYUST, Taiwan); Chung-I G. Hsu (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
11:30 Gap Influence and Mode Converter Design for Non-destructive Complex Permittivity Measurement Using Circular TE01-mode Open-end Waveguide
Ken Tanaka and Atsuhiro Nishikata (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

TS11: System Level EMC and Protection I

Room: VF107 (Qi Xian Room)
Chairs: Frits Buesink (University of Twente, The Netherlands), Han-Nien Lin (Feng-Chia University, Taiwan)
10:30 Enhance the Protection Capability of Intentional Electro Magnetic Interference with Zinc Oxide Sintered Gas Discharge Tube
Chu-Yeh Tien (Chung Cheng Institute of Technology, National Defense University, Taiwan); Liann-Be Chang (Chang Gung University, Taiwan); Ping-Yu Kuei (Chung Cheng Institute of Technology, National Defense University, Taiwan); Chien-Fu Chih (Chang Gung University, Taiwan)
10:50 Quantification of Minimal Needed Cable Terminations
Bart van Leersum, Frits Buesink and Frank Leferink (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
11:10 Electromagnetic Radiation of Railgun and Shielding Effects From Its Structures
Shen Shou Chung (National Yang Ming University, Taiwan); Yu-Chou Chuang (Tatung University, Taiwan)

12:10 - 13:50

Lunch at 1F Grand Garden Restaurant

13:50 - 15:30

Distinguished Lectures of EMC Society III

Distinguished Lecturers
Room: VF105 (Wu Fu Room)
Chair: Bruce Archambeault (IBM, USA)
Methodologies to Determine Worst-case Heating for MRI Conditional Devices
Ji Chen (University of Houston, USA)
Crosstalk management in high speed interconnect
Xiaoning Ye (Intel, USA)

SS02: Near Field Scan for EMC purpose

Special Session
Room: VF109 (Jiu Ru Room)
Chair: Sonia Ben Dhia (INSA de Toulouse, France)
13:50 Near-Field Injection At Die Level
Alexandre Boyer (LAAS-CNRS, France); Bertrand Vrignon (Freescale Semiconductor, Inc., France); John Shepherd (Freescale Semiconductor, Inc, France); Manuel Cavarroc (LAAS-CNRS, France)
14:10 Expansions in Spherical Harmonics for the Modeling of Near-Field Coupling in EMC
Arnaud Breard (Ecole Centrale Lyon, France); Thi Quynh Van Hoang (IMEP – LAHC, University Grenoble Alpes, France); Mario Alves Dos Santos (Escola Politécnica PEA/EPUSP, Brazil); Laurent Krähenbühl (Ecole Centrale de Lyon & CNRS, France); Christian Vollaire (Ampere Lab, France); Carlos Sartori (USP, Brazil)
14:30 Near Field Measurement for EMC Validation of Electronic Board in IMA
Christian Marot (AIRBUS, France); Anass Jaber (Serma Ingénierie, France)
14:50 Dynamic System Level ESD Current Measurement Using Magnetic Field Probe
Fabrice Caignet (LAAS-CNRS & University of Toulouse, France), Nicolas Nolhier and Marise Bafleur (LAAS-CNRS, France)

TS13: Signal Integrity and Power Integrity III

Room: VF106 (Liu He Room)
Chairs: Tzyy-Sheng Jason Horng (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan), Heegon Kim (KAIST, Korea)
13:50 High Dip Insertion Loss Due to Periodic Defect Structure in High Speed Transmission Line
Dau-Chyrh Chang (Oriental Institute of Technology, Taiwan); Hsiao-Bin Barry Liang (Lorom Group, Taiwan); Jian-Ren Wang (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Qiong-Nan Chen and Jun-Pin Zhang (Lorom Industrial Co., Ltd, P.R. China); Stephen Yo-Sheng Lin (National Chi Nan University, Taiwan)
14:10 Characterization of Flip-Chip Interconnection for High Speed Digital Transmission
Chien-Chang Huang, Fang-Yi Lo and Wei-Che Lin (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
14:30 Common-Mode Noise Effect for Differential Traces Adjacent Ground Lines Connection A Ground Plane
Guang-Hwa Shiue, Hao-Che Hung, Syue-Liang Hong and Shu-An Chou (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan)
14:50 Investigation on Common-Mode Noise for Differential Lines Crossing Other Differential Lines
Syue-Liang Hong, Hao-Che Hung, Shu-An Chou and Guang-Hwa Shiue (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan)

TS14: System Level EMC and Protection II

Room: VF107 (Qi Xian Room)
Chairs: Masahiro Yamaguchi (Tohoku University, Japan), Yu Song Meng (National Metrology Centre, A*STAR, Singapore)
13:50 Experimental Evaluation of Writing Process Induced EMI/EMC in Magnetic Recording System
Yu Song Meng, Yueyan Shan and Hoon Neo (National Metrology Centre, A*STAR, Singapore); Zhejie Liu and Zhimin Yuan (Data Storage Institute, Singapore); Yong-xin Guo (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
14:10 A Fast Electromagnetic Effects Analysis Method At System-level Considering Nonlinear Modules
Liping Yan and Xiang Zhao (Sichuan University, P.R. China); Qiang Liu and Haijing Zhou (Institute of Applied Physics and Computation Mathematics, P.R. China)
14:30 A Study of EMI and ESD Troubleshooting Between Handheld Connector and Grounding/a>
Wen Cheng Lai and Jhin-Fang Huang (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)

WS04: Novel Considerations in Automotive EMC

Workshop
Room: VF110 (Shi Quan Room)
Chairs: Janet O'Neil (ETS-Lindgren & TMC China, USA), Yulung Tang (ETS-Lindgren, Taiwan)
An Overview of Automotive EMC Standards and Emerging Requirements
Jaekon Shin (Korea Automobile Testing & Research Institute, Korea)
The Increasing Need for Wireless Testing in the Automotive Industry – Evaluating Antenna Performance and EMC in Vehicles
Yulung Tang (ETS-Lindgren, Taiwan)
High-Power and High-Efficiency Wireless Power Charging System for Electric Automotive Vehicles and Electromagnetic Compatibility Design Challenges
Joungho Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

15:30 - 15:50

Coffee/Tea Break

VF International Reception Hall

15:50 - 17:30

SS10: Flexible and film nanomaterial applications for board, package and IC chip level EMC

Special Session
Room: VF109 (Jiu Ru Room)
Chairs: Yih-Peng Chiou (National Taiwan University, Taiwan), Masahiro Yamaguchi (Tohoku University, Japan)
15:50 Transmission-Line Based Modeling for Conformal Shielding in Advance System-in-Package (SiP)
Ching-Huei Chen and Ying-Cheng Tseng (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); I-Chia Lin, Chieh-Chen Fu and Kuo-Hsien Liao (Advanced Semiconductor Engineering (ASE) Incorporation, Taiwan); Tzong-Lin Wu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
16:10 Ferrite Thin Film Noise Suppressor Suitable for Flexible Printed Circuit
Koichi Kondo (NEC TOKIN Corporation, Japan); Hiroshi Ono (NEC TOKIN America Inc., Japan); Shigeyoshi Yoshida (NEC TOKIN Corporation, Japan)
16:30 The Effects of Shape Anisotropy of the Magnetic Particles in a Composite on RF Power Absorption
Baekil Nam, Jinu Kim, Joonsik Lee and Ki Hyeon Kim (Yeungnam University, Korea)
16:50 Radiated and Conductive Noise Suppression of Non-magnetic Metal-Coated Non-woven Fabric
Tomoya Tanaka, Chie Okamura, Shinichi Okajima and Kazufumi Kato (Asahikasei Fibers Corporation, Japan); Yuki Asazuma (Tohoku University, Japan); Sho Muroga (National Institute of Technology Toyota College, Japan); Masahiro Yamaguchi (Tohoku University, Japan)
17:10 On-chip Integrated Magnetic Thin-Film Solution to Countermeasure Digital Noise on RF IC
Masahiro Yamaguchi, Satoshi Tanaka and Yasushi Endo (Tohoku University, Japan); Sho Muroga (National Institute of Technology Toyota College, Japan); Makoto Nagata (Kobe University, Japan)

SS11: SI/PI/EMC at Cloud and IoT era

Special Session
Room: VF106 (Liu He Room)
Chairs: Yuan-Liang Li (Intel, USA), Xiaoning Ye (Intel, USA)
15:50 An Efficient Hybrid Hot-spotting and Optimization Method for Radiated Emission Compliance Check
Fang-Pin Xiang, Kong Wenjie , Zhang Le and Er-Ping Li (Zhejiang University, China)
16:10 Dual-striplines Design Optimizations for Minimum Crosstalk
Weifeng Shu (Intel Asia-Pacific Research & Development Ltd., P.R. China); Kai Xiao (Intel Corporation, USA); Jimmy Hsu (Intel, Taiwan); Yinglei Ren (Intel Asia-Pacific Research & Development Ltd., P.R. China); Xiaoning Ye and Yuan-Liang Li (Intel, USA)
16:30 Channel Noise Scan for Post-layout Check of Printed Circuit Board
Jimmy Hsu and Thonas Su (Intel, Taiwan); Gong Ouyang (Intel, USA); Patt Chang (Intel, Taiwan); Kai Xiao (Intel Corporation, USA); Falconee Lee and Yuan-Liang Li (Intel, USA)
16:50 Spatially-Resolved Near-Field Diagnosis of Differential Signaling Performance for Wireless Device RFI/EMC Applications
Kai-Syuan Chen, Yu-Hao Liu and Tzyy-Sheng Jason Horng (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan)

SS12: Simulation and Testing for Automotive EMC

Special Session
Room: VF107 (Qi Xian Room)
Chair: Sergio A Pignari (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
15:50 Electric Field Probe Using a Differential Amplifier Circuit with High Input Impedance
Shinji Ohoka (NIPPON SOKEN, INC., Japan); Fumio Asakura (NIPPON SOKEN, INC, Japan); Hiroshi Taki (DENSO, Japan)
16:10 Pspice Libraries Development for EMC Analysis
Frederic Lafon, Abhishek Ramanujan and Priscila Fernandez-Lopez (VALEO, France)
16:30 A Quantified Method for Characterizing Harmonic Components From EMI Spectrum
Donglin Su, Kaixiang Zhu, Mu Niu and Xiaoxiao Wang (Beihang University, P.R. China)
16:50 Prediction of Radiated Emissions From Cables with Multiple Connections to a Metal Plane
Guanghua Li (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Gary Hess, Robert Hoeckele and Pete Jalbert (United Technologies Aerospace Systems, USA); Victor Khilkevich, Thomas Van Doren, David Pommerenke and Daryl Beetner (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
17:10 SPICE Simulation in Time-Domain of the CISPR 25 Test Setup for Conducted Emissions in Electric Vehicles
Giordano Spadacini, Flavia Grassi and Sergio A Pignari (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

WS05: EMC Technology and Simulation for Next-Generation Vehicle

Workshop
Room: VF105 (Wu Fu Room)
Chair: Shu-Lin Hsu (Automotive Research & Testing Center, Taiwan)
Development and Application of EMC Technology on Electric Vehicle
Daven Lee (Teseq (Taiwan) Ltd., Taiwan)
Electrical Transient Conduction along Shielded High Voltage Lines (ISO 7637-4)
Daven Lee (Teseq (Taiwan) Ltd., Taiwan)
EMC Design and Improvement for Automotive Electrical/Electronic Products
Fever Chen (Delta Electronics, Inc., Taiwan)
Simulation of Full Vehicle EMI/EMS
Jack Wu (ANSYS Inc., Taiwan Branch, Taiwan)
Simulation of EMI/EMS for Automotive Subsystems
Martin Leung (Computer Simulation Technology (CST) Taiwan, Taiwan)

WS06: Measurement Technologies for Next-generation High-frequency/High-speed Systems

Workshop
Room: VF110 (Shi Quan Room)
Chair: Da-Chiang Chang (Chip Implementation Center, National Applied Research Laboratories, Taiwan)
Tips and Techniques for Wafer-Level Sub-THz Calibration
Sia Choon Beng (Cascade Microtech, USA)
On-Wafer Antenna Probes at Millimeter and Sub-millimeter Wavelengths
Jerry Shiao (National Nano Device Laboratories, Taiwan)
Mixed-Signal Active Harmonic Load pull for Wideband and Ultra High Speed Device
Yuexing Li & Tim Yu (Maury Microwave, USA)
Simulation to Prototyping to Test for 5th Generation Communications
Che-Cheng Chen (Keysight Technologies, Taiwan)
Signal Integrity Bit Error Rate Test Solutions
Toshihiro Suzuki (Anritsu Corporation, Japan)

18:30 - 21:00

Banquet

12F The Grand Ballroom

Friday, May 29

08:30 - 10:10

SS13-1: ESD and Transients I

Special Session
Room: VF107 (Qi Xian Room)
Chairs: Shinobu Ishigami (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan), Ken Kawamata (Tohoku Gakuin University, Japan)
08:30 Reconstruction Technique of ESD Field and Impact on Wireless Communications
Shinobu Ishigami (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Kaoru Gotoh (National Institiute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Yasushi Matsumoto (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
08:50 A Study on Transmission Line Modeling Method for System-level ESD Stress Simulation
Takahiro Yoshida (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
09:10 Comparison of ESD Protection Effect Between Protective Elements on Electric Devices and ESD Countermeasure Materials by Applying Voltage with ESD Gun
Takayoshi Ohtsu (National Institute of Technology, Numagu College, Japan); Hideyuki Doyama (Suauka National College of Technology, Japan); Hiroyasu Ishizuka (RCJ, Japan); Kouichi Sagisaka (Yuka Denshi, Japan)
09:30 Fundamental Study on Fault Occurrence Mechanisms by Intentional Electromagnetic Interference Using Impulses
Yuichi Hayashi, Naofumi Homma, Takaaki Mizuki, Takafumi Aoki and Hideaki Sone (Tohoku University, Japan)

TS15: EMC Measurement and Instrumentation III

Room: VF106 (Liu He Room)
Chairs: Frank Leferink (University of Twente, The Netherlands), Shuichi Kobayashi (Voluntary EMC Laboratory Accreditation Center Inc., Japan)
08:30 Improvement of Radiated Emission Measurement Reproducibility with VHF-LISN Obtained From Final Results of International Inter-laboratory Comparison on Termination Control of Power Line
Shinichi Okuyama (NEC Platforms, Japan); Nobuo Kuwabara (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan); Kunihiro Osabe and Hidenori Muramatsu (VCCI Council, Japan)
08:50 Investigation of Measurement Uncertainties and Errors in EMI Measurement Apparatus
Jian Song and Yong-Xin Guo (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
09:10 Comparison Experiments on Hybrid and Biconical/LPD Antennas in Radiated Emission Measurement Below 1 GHz
Ikuo Makino (RF Metrolpgy Center, Fujitsu General EMC Laboratory, Japan); Shinichi Okuyama (NEC Platforms, Japan); Hiroyuki Shimanoe (S-Tech Inc, Japan); Hidenori Muramatsu (VCCI Council, Japan)
09:30 Development of Artifact for Inter-Laboratory Comparison for the Purpose of Improving Reproducibility of Radiated Emission Test
Atsuya Maeda (A. Maeda Associates Inc, Japan); Shuichi Kobayashi (Voluntary EMC Laboratory Accreditation Center Inc., Japan); Rikio Watanabe (IPS Corporation, Japan)
09:50 Statistical Analysis of Three Different Stirrer Designs in a Reverberation Chamber
Aizan Ubin (Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Malaysia); Robert Vogt-Ardatjew and Frank Leferink (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Mohd Zarar Mohd Jenu (Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Malaysia); Gerrit Stefan van de Beek (University of Twente, The Netherlands)

WS07: New Test Methodologies for Emerging Technologies

Workshop
Room: VF105 (Wu Fu Room)
Chairs: Yulung Tang (ETS-Lindgren, Taiwan), Janet O'Neil (ETS-Lindgren & TMC China, USA)
ANSI Standard C63.4-2014 – The New Changes that Impact IT Equipment Testing
Donald Heirman (Don Heirman Consultants, USA)
Effective Use of Reverberation Chambers for New DO-160 and Wireless OTA Test Requirements
Yulung Tang (ETS-Lindgren, Taipei, Taiwan)
The Importance of the Antenna in EMC Measurements: Results of a Comparison Test for a Bore Sight Antenna and a Normal Antenna from 1 GHz-6 GHz
Tang Yung-Chi (Bureau of Standards, Metrology & Inspection, Taiwan)
Estimation of Absorber Material Effectiveness Using Reverberation Techniques
Vignesh Rajamani & Chuck Bunting (Oklahoma State University, USA)

WS08-1: Numerical/Computational EM Techniques in the Applications of EMC/Antennas I

Workshop
Room: VF110 (Shi Quan Room)
Chairs: Prabbakar Pathak (The Ohio State University, USA), Shih-Chung Tuan (OIT, Taiwan)
A systematic Antenna Scattering Based Hybrid Numerical – UTD Analysis to Predict the EM Wave Interaction Between Reader – Tag Antennas in RFID Systems
Prabhakar H. Pathak (The Ohio State University, USA)
Advanced Simulation Platform for In-body and On-body Transmitting Devices
Nicholas Chavannes & Erdem Ofli (Schmid & Partner Engineering AG (Speag), Switzerland)
Advanced Numerical Modelling Techniques in FEKO for Real-World EMC Problems
Ulrich Jakobus (Altair Development S.A. (Pty) Ltd, South Africa)

10:10 - 10:30

Coffee/Tea Break

VF International Reception Hall

10:30 - 12:10

SS13-2: ESD and Transients II

Special Session
Room: VF107 (Qi Xian Room)
Chairs: Shinobu Ishigami (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan), Ken Kawamata (Tohoku Gakuin University, Japan)
10:30 Dependence of Grounded Metal-Plate's Approach Speed on Spark Length for Air Discharges of Electrostatic Discharge Generator
Yoshinori Taka (National Institute of Technology, Kushiro College, Japan); Ken Kawamata (Tohoku Gakuin University, Japan); Osamu Fujiwara (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:50 Improved ESD Test Method for Testing Spacecraft Equipment
Patrice Pelissou (Astrium Satellites, France); Bertrand Daout (Montena S.A., Switzerland); Karl-Friedrich J Wolf (European Space Agency (ESA) & ESTEC, The Netherlands)
11:10 Analysis of Multiple Discharge Events At a Small Gap Exposed by Fluctuated Static E-Fields
Masamitsu Honda (Impulse Physics Laboratory Inc,., Japan)

TS17: EMC Measurement and Instrumentation IV

Room: VF106 (Liu He Room)
Chairs: Kye Yak See (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore), Andrzej Sowa (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland)
10:30 Closed-form Expressions for Estimating Maximum Radiated Emissions From the Traces of a Printed Circuit Board
Ahmed Yahya Sayegh (University Tun Hussien Onn Malaysia, Malaysia); Mohd Zarar Mohd Jenu (Universiti Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia, Malaysia)
10:50 The Effect of Magneto-Dielectric Absorbing Coating on Unsymmetrical Antenna Cables
Robert Vogt-Ardatjew (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Andrzej Sowa (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland); Frank Leferink (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
11:10 Reference Box to Control Measurements of Low Frequency HIRF Transfer Functions
Wilfrid Quenum, Jean Philippe Parmantier and Isabelle Junqua (ONERA, France)
11:30 Evaluation of Conducted EMI Measurement Without LISN Using Two-Port ABCD Network Approach for EMI Filter Design Under Real Operating Condition
Kangrong Li and Kye Yak See (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

TS18: Integrated Circuit EMC

Room: VF109 (Jiu Ru Room)
Chairs: Daryl Beetner (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA), Soyoung Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
10:30 Time-domain Conducted EMI Instruction Waveform Cutting Algorithm
Shih-Yi Yuan (Feng Chia University, Taiwan); Ting-En Wu, Zi-Rong Wu, Chia-wei Chen, Yi-jia Huang and Yi-Ying Li (University of Feng Chia, Taiwan)
10:50 The Measurement and Comparison of 8051 Microcontroller Instruction Waveform
Yan-Wei Zhang and Zhi-Xiang Zhong (University of Feng Chia, Taiwan); Shih-Yi Yuan (Feng Chia University, Taiwan)
11:10 Investigation of Off-board DPI Method
Gang-Wei Cao and Yen-Tang Chang (Bureau of Standards, Metrology and Inspection, Taiwan); Kwong-Kau Tiong (National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan); Han-Nien Lin (Feng-Chia University, Taiwan)
11:30 Band-Pass Filter Co-Designed with ESD Protection Using Integrated Passive Device Technology
Ming-Hsien Tsai (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Mixed-signal RF Solution Division, Taiwan); Jun-De Jin (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company & Mixed-signal RF Solution Division, Taiwan); Tzu-Jin Yeh (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Mixed-signal RF Solution Division, Taiwan); Chewn-Pu Jou (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Taiwan); Sally Liu and Fu-Lung Hsueh (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Mixed-signal RF Solution Division, Taiwan)
11:50 Coupling Analysis and Equivalent Circuit Model of the IC Stripline Method
Jongtae Hwang (Sungkyunkwan University & Samsung Electronics, Korea); Wonjoo Jung and Soyoung Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

WS08-2: Numerical/Computational EM Techniques in the Applications of EMC/Antennas II

Workshop
Room: VF110 (Shi Quan Room)
Chairs: Prabbakar Pathak (The Ohio State University, USA), Shih-Chung Tuan (OIT, Taiwan)
The latest simulation technology and best practice in automotive
Benson Wei (Ansys Taiwan, Taipei, Taiwan)
Simulation of EMC Performance in Modern Electronics
Martin Leung (Computer Simulation Technology (CST))
Wireless Router EMC Analysis
Martin Leung (Computer Simulation Technology (CST))

WS09-1: The IEC Advisory Committee on EMC (ACEC): How it coordinates EMC standards in the IEC I

Workshop
Room: VF105 (Wu Fu Room)
Chair: William A. Radasky (Metatech Corporation, USA)
What is ACEC?
William Radasky (Metatech Corporation)
Trends in CISPR and its Subcommittees
Don Heirman (Don HEIRMAN Consultants)
Trends in TC 77 and its Subcommittees
William Radasky (Metatech Corporation)

12:10 - 13:50

Lunch at VF Golden Dragon Banquet Room

13:50 - 15:50

SS14: Aerospace System Electromagnetic Compatibility Topics.

Special Session
Room: VF110 (Shi Quan Room)
Chair: Bob Scully (NASA, USA)
13:50 Considerations for Intraoperability for Aerospace Applications
Mark Mifsud, FIEAust CPEng (Nova Systems, Australia)
14:10 Robustness of Ethernet in Complex Aircraft Environment
Matthias Kreitlow (Bundeswehr Research Institute for Protective Technologies and NBC Protection, Germany); Robert Kebel and Franziska Nieder (Airbus, Germany); Frank Sabath (WIS, Germany); Frank Smailus and Thiemo Stadtler (Airbus, Germany)
14:30 Statistical Estimation of the Electromagnetic Noise Induced by Field-to-Wire Coupling in Random Bundles of Twisted-Wire Pairs
Giordano Spadacini, Flavia Grassi and Sergio A Pignari (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
14:50 Effects of Imbalance on Conducted Immunity of a PLC Link Onto a DC Power-Bus for Spacecraft
Flavia Grassi, Giordano Spadacini and Sergio A Pignari (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
15:10 Plasma Vehicle Charging Analysis for Orion Flight Test 1
Bob Scully (NASA, USA)
15:30 EMI Tests of the NASA/Orion Spacecraft ~ Parachute System Simulators
John Norgard and Bob Scully (NASA, USA)

SS15: EMC Modeling and Design of High-Speed Integrated System

Special Session
Room: VF109 (Jiu Ru Room)
Chairs: Er-Ping Li (Zhejiang University, P.R. China), Xing-Chang Wei (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
13:50 Equalization Tuning and System Validation on Cascaded Re-drivers for 6Gbps Storage Applications
Xinjun Zhang (Intel Asia-Pacific Research & Development Ltd., P.R. China); Ming Wei (Intel corp, USA); Weifeng Shu and Yinglei Ren (Intel Asia-Pacific Research & Development Ltd., P.R. China)
14:10 An Asymmetric Spiral-Shaped DGS Optimized by Genetic Algorithm for Wideband Common-Mode Suppression
Yong-Sheng Li, Xing-Chang Wei and Er-Ping Li (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
14:30 A Compact Common-mode Noise Suppression Filter for High Speed Differential Signals Using Defected Ground Structure
Xian-Ke Gao (Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore); Hui Min Lee (A*STAR Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore); Siping Gao and En-Xiao Liu (Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore); Ching Eng Png (A*STAR Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore)
14:50 Power Integrity Modeling, Measurement and Analysis of Seven-Chip Stack for TSV-based 3D IC Integration
Hui Min Lee (A*STAR Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore); En-Xiao Liu (Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore); Ganesh Samudra (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Er Ping Li (Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore)
15:10 Mitigating the Ground-Bounce by Adjusting the Boundary Condition and k-Vectors of the Structure
Jinsu Jeon (Incheon National University, Korea); Sungtek Kahng (University of Incheon, Korea); Muhammad Kamran Khattak (Incheon National University & Ghulam Ishaq Khan Institute of Technology, Korea)

SS16: Common-mode issues related to EMI and SI

Special Session
Room: VF106 (Liu He Room)
Chairs: Yoshiki Kayano (Akita University, Japan), Yoshitaka Toyota (Okayama University, Japan)
13:50 A SMD-Type Filter Solution for EMI/RFI Mitigation on High-Speed Digital Interfaces and Its Application
Yen-Ju Lin, Ying-Cheng Tseng, Chih-Ying Hsiao and Tzong-Lin Wu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
14:10 Characteristics of Mode-Conversion of Bent Differential-Paired Lines with Different EM Coupling
Yoshiki Kayano (Akita University, Japan); Hiroshi Inoue (The Open University of Japan, Japan)
14:30 Measurement of Transfer Characteristics of Conducted Disturbance From AC Power Supply Port to Ethernet Port Considering Transmission Mode
Tohlu Matsushima (Kyoto University, Japan); Kazuhiro Takaya and Yuichiro Okugawa (NTT Corporation, Japan); Osami Wada (Kyoto University & Graduate School of Engineering, Japan)
14:50 Analytical Solution of the Electromagnetic Radiation From Coupled Differential Microstrip Pairs
Fengchao Xiao (UEC, Japan); Kimitoshi Murano (Tokai University, Japan); Yoshio Kami (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
15:10 Novel Extended Mixed-Mode S-Parameters and Mode Conversion of Four-Conductor Lines
Zhang Nan, Kim Jonghyeon and Nah Wansoo (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
15:30 Electromagnetic Immunity Analysis Using Modal-equivalent Circuit in Cable Interconnection System
Yoshitaka Toyota, Kengo Iokibe and Liuji Koga (Okayama University, Japan)

TS19: Microwave Circuit and Transmission Line

Room: VF107 (Qi Xian Room)
Chairs: Chow-Yen-Desmond Sim (Feng Chia University, Taiwan), Hsin-Chia Lu (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
13:50 Analysis of Transmission Characteristics for Twisted Pair Cables Using the RLGC Parameters of the Cable
Mitsutaku Yamamura and Yoshio Kami (University of Electro-Communications, Japan); Kimitoshi Murano (Tokai University, Japan); Fengchao Xiao (UEC, Japan)
14:10 Hybrid Type Rat-Race Coupler Designs
Lin-Zong Zheng and Jan-Dong Tseng (National Chin Yi University of Technology, Taiwan); Bing-Shu Wu (National Chin-Yi University of Technology, Taiwan); Jhih-Min Li (National Chin Yi University of Technology, Taiwan)
14:30 Mixed Type Branch Line Coupler Designs
Ssu-Jung Wu and Jan-Dong Tseng (National Chin Yi University of Technology, Taiwan); Kuang-Hao Lin (National Formosa University, Taiwan); Yu-Hui Shih (National Chin Yi University of Technology, Taiwan)
14:50 Tune-All Microstrip Bandpass Filter
Nan-Wei Chen (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan); Siang-Rong Hsu (Yuan-Ze University, Taiwan); Bo-Zhi Chow (Compal Electronics Inc., Taiwan)
15:10 A Low-Pass Quart-Wave Transformer
Chih-Jung Chen (National Taiwan Ocean University & National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan); I-Ting Pan (National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan)
15:30 A Miniaturized Planar Crossover Using Dual Transmission Lines
Ming-Lun Ng and Yi-Hsin Pang (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan)

WS09-2: The IEC Advisory Committee on EMC (ACEC): How it coordinates EMC standards in the IEC II

Workshop
Room: VF105 (Wu Fu Room)
Chair: Donald Heirman (Don HEIRMAN Consultants, USA)
13:50 Emission Standardization in the 2-150 kHz Frequency Band
William Radasky (Metatech Corporation)
14:20 EMC for E-mobility
William Radasky (Metatech Corporation)
14:45 Recent Topics in IEC TC 62 (Electrical Equipment in Medical Practice) and its Subcommittees
Don Heirman (Don HEIRMAN Consultants)
15:20 Human Exposure to RF
Don Heirman (Don HEIRMAN Consultants)

 
 
 

Organized by IEEE Taipei EMC Chapter and National Taiwan University
May 25-29, 2015 | The Grand Hotel, Taipei, Taiwan